MLG X Games Invitational

From CODpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
MLG X Games Invitational
X Games Austin.png
Details
Organization MLG.png MLG
Date 06/06/2014 - 06/08/2014
Country USA.png USA
Event type LAN
Total teams 8
Prize pool
Links
Casters

The MLG X Games Invitational took place in Austin, Texas from June 6th, 2014 to June 8th, 2014. The event was announced on April 28th, 2014.It will be the first ever event to be put on national television as highlights of the games will be broadcast.

Overview

Format

  • 8 Teams split into 2 Groups
  • Teams will be seeded based off Pro Points
  • Teams #1,#4,#5 and #8 will be in Group A
  • Teams #2,#3,#6 and #7 will be in group B
  • 2 losses in group play results in elimination
  • Semifinal winners will play for Gold/Silver medals
  • Semifinal losers will play for the Bronze medal
  • All matches will be a best of 5

Game Modes

The 3 game modes being played will consist of Domination, Search & Destroy, and Blitz. The maps for each game mode are as follows:

Domination Search & Destroy Blitz
Freight
Octane
Warhawk
Sovereign
Strikezone

Prize Pool

There will be no monetary prizes awarded, however medals will be awarded to the top 3 teams. On top of that, teams will have the opportunity of making it on national television for great publicity.

Participants

The first 3 teams invited into the event were the first three teams at the Call of Duty Championship 2014. The remaining 5 teams will be determined based on Pro Points.

Evil Geniuses
Default logo150.png
United States ACHES  
United States Teepee  
United States Crimsix  
Canada Karma  
[Show/Hide Roster]
OpTic Gaming
Optic.png
United States NaDeSHoT  
United States Scump  
United States Clayster  
United States ProoFy  
[Show/Hide Roster]
EnVyUs
EnVyUs.png
United States MerK  
United States StuDyy  
United States NameLeSs  
United States Parasite  
[Show/Hide Roster]
Team Kaliber
TK.png
United States Sharp  
United States Neslo  
Canada Goonjar  
United States Apathy  
[Show/Hide Roster]
OpTic
Default logo150.png
United States MBoZe  
United States MiRx  
United States KiLLa  
United States Ricky  
[Show/Hide Roster]
FaZe Red
Default logo150.png
United States Replays  
United States Classic  
United States JKap  
United States Theory  
[Show/Hide Roster]
Curse
Default logo150.png
United States Muddawg  
United States Attach  
United States Miyagi  
United States Saint  
[Show/Hide Roster]
Strictly Business
SB.png
United States StaiNViLLe  
United States John  
United States SpaceLy  
United States PHiZZURP  
[Show/Hide Roster]

Seeding

The seeds were based on the top 3 Call of Duty Championship 2014 teams being given the top 3 seeds and the remaining 5 being seeded based off of Pro Points.

Team Total Points
1. EG.png Evil Geniuses 1st at Champs
2. EnVyUs.png EnVyUs 2nd at Champs
3. OGlogo std.png OpTic Gaming 3rd at Champs
4. OGlogo std.png  OpTic Nation 148,065
5. TK.png Team Kaliber 133,850
6. FaZeRed.png FaZe Red 115,515
7. Curse.png  Curse Orange 114,910
8. SB.png Strictly Business 105,885

Group Play

Groups

Schedule

Friday
Time Match
12:00 PM Group A - Match 1
2:30 PM Group A - Match 2
4:00 PM Group B - Match 1
7:00 PM Group B - Match 2
Saturday
Time Match
11:00 AM Group A - Match 4
12:30 PM Group A - Match 3
3:00 PM Group A - Match 5
4:00 PM Group B - Match 4
7:30 PM Group B - Match 3
8:00 PM Group B - Match 5
Sunday
Time Match
11:00 AM Semifinal #1
12:30 PM Semifinal #2
3:30 PM Bronze Medal Match
5:00 PM Gold Medal Match

Group A

Group A
EvilGeniuses.png Evil Geniuses 3-1 SB.png Strictly Business
Optic2.png OpTic Nation 2-3 TK.png Team Kaliber
EvilGeniuses.png Evil Geniuses 1-3 TK.png Team Kaliber
SB.png Strictly Business 3-1 Optic2.png OpTic Nation
EvilGeniuses.png Evil Geniuses 3-0 SB.png Strictly Business

Group B

Group B
Optic.png OpTic Gaming 3-1 FaZeRed.png FaZe Red
NV.png EnVyUs 3-0 Curse.png Curse Orange
Optic.png OpTic Gaming 3-1 NV.png EnVyUs
FaZeRed.png FaZe Red 0-3 Curse.png Curse Orange
NV.png EnVyUs 3-0 Curse.png Curse Orange

Bracket

The two groups are essentially set up as double elimination brackets.

Group A

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  EvilGeniuses.png Evil Geniuses 3
  SB.png Strictly Business 1
  EvilGeniuses.png Evil Geniuses 1
  TK.png Team Kaliber 3
  Optic2.png OpTic Nation 2
  TK.png Team Kaliber 3
  TK.png Team Kaliber
  EvilGeniuses.png Evil Geniuses
Loser's bracket
  EvilGeniuses.png Evil Geniuses 3
  SB.png Strictly Business 3
  SB.png Strictly Business 0
  Optic2.png OpTic Nation 1

Group B

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  Optic.png OpTic Gaming 3
  FaZeRed.png FaZe Red 1
  Optic.png OpTic Gaming 3
  NV.png EnVyUs 1
  NV.png EnVyUs 3
  Curse.png Curse Orange 0
  Optic.png OpTic Gaming
  NV.png EnVyUs
Loser's bracket
  NV.png EnVyUs 3
  FaZeRed.png FaZe Red 0
  Curse.png Curse Orange 0
  Curse.png Curse Orange 3

Medal Round

  Semifinals Gold Medal Game
             
  TK.png Team Kaliber 3
  NV.png EnVyUs 1
  TK.png Team Kaliber 2
  Optic.png OpTic Gaming 3
  Optic.png OpTic Gaming 3
  EvilGeniuses.png Evil Geniuses 1 3rd place match
  NV.png EnVyUs 2
  EvilGeniuses.png Evil Geniuses 3

All-Star Showdowns

Along with the main tournament, the event also consisted of several All-Star games to show off the talents of the players. The events consisted of a 1v1 sniper tournament, 2v2 S&D tournament, and a 4v4 All-Star Game.

1v1 Sniper Tournament

8 players were selected for a single elimination bracket to determine who the best sniper in the pro scene is. This was the first of 3 All Star events and took place on Friday June 6th, 2014.

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  EnVyUs.png  StuDyy 1
  Logo std2.png  Theory 0
  EnVyUs.png  StuDyy 1
  x25px  Crimsix 0
  x25px  Crimsix 1
  EnVyUs.png  Nameless 0
  x25px  Crimsix 0
  EnVyUs.png  Parasite 1
  OGlogo std.png  Nadeshot 0
  EnVyUs.png  Parasite 1
  EnVyUs.png  Parasite 1
  SB.png  PHiZZURP 0
  Pamaj 0
  SB.png  PHiZZURP 1

2v2 SnD Tournament

  Semifinals Finals
             
  OGlogo std.png  Scump / OGlogo std.png  Nadeshot 0
  Logo std2.png  Attach / Logo std2.png  Saint 1
  Logo std2.png  Attach / Logo std2.png  Saint 0
  Logo std2.png  Mboze / SB.png  PHiZZURP 1
  EnVyUs.png  StuDyy / EnVyUs.png  Nameless 0
  Logo std2.png  Mboze / SB.png  PHiZZURP 1