Namespaces

Variants

Share

Share
Views
Actions

Call of Duty Championship 2014

From CODpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Call of Duty Championship 2014
COD-Champs2014.png
Details
Organization Xbox.png Xbox
Date 03/28/2014 - 03/30/2014
Country USA.png USA
Event type LAN
Total teams 32
Prize pool 1,000,000
Links
Casters
Share this page

"Call of Duty Championship 2014" will take place in Los Angeles, California from March 28th-30th 2014.

Contents


[edit] Overview

[edit] Format

Group Play

  • 8 groups of 4 teams decided by sponsor
  • Teams will play every other team once in a best of 5
  • Top 2 teams in each group will advance to the playoffs
    • In case of tie, head-to-head result will determine who advance
    • If 3 teams are tied and head-to-head is inconclusive, a single sudden death game will determine who advances

Playoffs

  • The 8 1st place finishers in group play will be randomly drawn a high seed
    • These seeds will be 1-8
  • The 8 2nd place finishers will be randomly draw a low seed
    • These seeds will be 9-16
  • The games will be best of 5.
  • Winners will continue on in the Upper Bracket.
  • Losers drop down to Lower Bracket
    • A loss in the losers bracket results in elimination

Championship Game

  • Will begin as a best of 5 series
    • If the team from the Upper Bracket wins it, the tournament is over
    • If the team from the Lower Bracket wins it, the series turns into a Best of 11 with the scores carrying over

Note: Matches will be played to determine 3rd-8th placements

[edit] Game Modes

The 3 game modes being played will consist of Domination, Search & Destroy, and Blitz. The maps for each game mode are as follows:

Domination Search & Destroy Blitz
Freight
Octane
Warhawk
Sovereign
Strikezone


All Best of 5 series' will consist of Domination being played for games 1 and 2, Search & Destory games 2 and 5, and Blitz for game 3.

In case of the final going to a Best of 11 series, Blitz for games 6 and 9, Domination for games 7 and 10, and Search & Destroy for games 8 and 11.

[edit] Prize Pool

A total of $1,000,000 will be dispersed among the top 8 teams as follows:

Place Prize Team Roster
011st 1st $400,000 Complexity.png compLexity USA.png ACHES, USA.png TeePee, USA.png Crimsix, Canada.png Karma
022nd 2nd $200,000 EnvyUs.png EnVyUs USA.png MerK, Canada.png Rambo, USA.png NameLeSs, USA.png StuDyy
033rd 3rd $120,000 Optic.png OpTic Gaming USA.png NaDeSHoT, USA.png Scump, USA.png Clayster, USA.png MBoZe
044th 4th $100,000 SB.png Strictly Business USA.png Censor, USA.png Apathy, USA.png Saints, USA.png Dedo
055th 5th $70,000 Trident.png Trident T1Dotters Australia.png Issay, Australia.png Chilz, Australia.png Denz, Australia.png Damage
066th 6th $50,000 Faze.png FaZe USA.png ProoFy, USA.png JKap, USA.png Replays, USA.png Classic
077th 7th $35,000 Rise.png Rise USA.png Loony, USA.png Pacman, USA.png FEARS, USA.png Whea7s
088th 8th $25,000 RevengeGaming.png VexX Revenge Canada.png iLLSKiLL, Canada.png Demon, Canada.png SLumbeR, Canada.png Mech
9th-12th $0 Epsilon.png Epsilon Ire.gif Jurd, UK.png Swanny, UK.png Tommey, UK.png Flux
TCM.png TCM UK.png Moose, UK.png MadCat, UK.png MarkyB, UK.png GunShy
Xfinity.png Xfinity USA.png Muddawg, USA.png Crowster, USA.png Sin, USA.png Doubt
Vitality.png Vitality.Rises Fr.png Gotaga, Fr.png BroKeN, Fr.png Krnage, Fr.png bLue
13th-16th $0 TK.png Team KaLiBeR USA.png Theory, USA.png Sharp, USA.png Goonjar, USA.png FormaL
Immunity.png Immunity Australia.png Naked, Australia.png Buzzin, Australia.png Shockz, Australia.png Rampage
Wild.png WiLD Canada.png Brock, Canada.png Incepts, USA.png NexXx, Canada.png Ant
Vitality.png Vitality.Returns De.png Agonie, Fr.png AzoX, Fr.png Getsom, Fr.png dyluX,
17th-32nd $0

[edit] Qualification

[edit] Online Qualifiers

Online qualifiers will be held for all regions having the opportunity of qualifying. In some regions they will be the deciding factor as for which teams qualify for the finals while in others, such as the USA, it will simply qualify the teams into the Regional Finals. They will be held starting towards the end of January and all throughout February. Teams must have 2 members from that region to play in the online qualifier. All players must also be over the age of 18 to be eligible.

[edit] Regional Finals

Following the preliminary online qualifiers, some regions will have an online league to determine the teams that advance to the Regional Finals.


Regional Finals will be live LAN events held to determine the teams qualifying from the specified regions. They will be used to determine the qualifiers in Europe, USA, and Australia/New Zealand. All other regions will only require the online qualifiers mentioned above. The Regional Finals events will be as follows:

  • February 28th-March 2nd – Gfinity Call of Duty Championship Europe Regional Finals
  • March 1st – ACL Pro Call of Duty Championship Australia/New Zealand Regional Final

[edit] Participants

The teams qualified for the finals have yet to be determined, however the number of teams from each region is broken down as follows:

Americas – Thirteen (13) Teams

  • United States – Eight (8) Teams
Strictly Business
SB.png
United States Censor  
United States Apathy  
United States Saints  
United States Dedo  
[Show/Hide Roster]
compLexity
Complexity.png
United States ACHES  
United States TeePee  
United States Crimsix  
Canada Karma  
[Show/Hide Roster]
Team KaLiBeR
123px
United States Theory  
United States Sharp  
Canada Goonjar  
United States FormaL  
[Show/Hide Roster]
FaZe
Faze.png
United States Replays  
United States Classic  
United States JKap  
United States ProoFy  
[Show/Hide Roster]
EnVyUs
EnVyUs.png
Canada Rambo  
United States MerK  
United States NameLeSs  
United States StuDyy  
[Show/Hide Roster]
Rise
Rise.png
United States FEARS  
United States Whea7s  
United States Pacman  
United States Loony  
[Show/Hide Roster]
OpTic
123px
United States NaDeSHoT  
United States Clayster  
United States MBoZe  
United States Scump  
[Show/Hide Roster]
Xfinity
123px
United States Crowster  
United States Sin  
United States Muddawg  
United States Doubt  
[Show/Hide Roster]
  • Brazil – Two (2) Teams
Brazil 5 Stars
Brazil 5 Stars.png
United Kingdom XLNC  
Brazil CocoLander  
Brazil H  
Brazil Le  
[Show/Hide Roster]
SSOF Gaming
SSOF Gaming.png
Brazil Dex  
Brazil Enconvv  
Brazil Sharq  
Brazil J0HN  
[Show/Hide Roster]
  • Canada – Two (2) Teams
VexX Revenge
RevengeGaming.png
Canada Mech  
Canada iLLSKiLL  
Canada SLumber  
Canada Demon  
[Show/Hide Roster]
WiLD Gaming
123px
United States Brock  
Canada Incepts  
United States NexXx  
Canada LordAnt  
[Show/Hide Roster]
  • All Other North & South America
Aztek Gaming
Aztek.png
Mexico Afro  
Mexico Clumzy  
Mexico Dynamic  
Mexico NeoZ  
[Show/Hide Roster]

Europe – Thirteen (13) Teams

  • United Kingdom/Ireland – Four (4) Teams
Epsilon
Epsilon.png
Ireland Jurd  
United Kingdom Swanny  
United Kingdom Tommey  
United Kingdom Flux  
[Show/Hide Roster]
TCM
TCM.png
United Kingdom MarkyB  
United Kingdom MadCat  
United Kingdom Moose  
United Kingdom GunShy  
[Show/Hide Roster]
TEC Intensity
TEC.png
United Kingdom MeLo  
United Kingdom ReaLiZe  
United Kingdom Robz  
United Kingdom Wonder  
[Show/Hide Roster]
Team Orbit
Orbit.png
United Kingdom Jacko  
United Kingdom Lewis  
United Kingdom endurAAA  
United Kingdom BounCe  
[Show/Hide Roster]
  • France – Two (2) Teams
Vitality.Rises
Vitality.png
France Gotaga  
France Broken  
France Krnage  
France bLue  
[Show/Hide Roster]
Vitality.Returns
Vitality.png
France AzoX  
France Getsom  
France dyluX  
Germany Agonie  
[Show/Hide Roster]
  • Germany – Two (2) Teams
SK Gaming
SK.png
Germany QxiCky  
Germany raidN  
Austria Kivii  
Germany RocKzz  
[Show/Hide Roster]
Killerfish
Killerfish.png
Germany BLacK  
Germany hAsbroken  
Germany Theros  
Germany AyKoN  
[Show/Hide Roster]
  • Belgium/Luxembourg/Netherlands – One (1) Team
Real AllStars
123px
 Blackk  
 Bissell  
 Torres  
 DareDevil  
[Show/Hide Roster]
  • Denmark/Finland/Norway/Sweden – One (1) Team
ReignMix
123px
 IceMan  
 Vizze  
United Kingdom Reece  
United Kingdom Joocy  
[Show/Hide Roster]
  • Italy – One (1) Team
Sublime
Sublime1.png
Italy Ko1gaa  
Italy Rem1xaa  
Italy Pibo  
Italy POW3R  
[Show/Hide Roster]
  • Spain – One (1) Team
Wizards
123px
Spain Flex  
Spain TMac  
Spain KiNDoX  
Spain JorGeh  
[Show/Hide Roster]
  • Rest of Europe including Russia – (1) Team


Asia Pacific – Four (4) Teams

  • Australia/New Zealand – Two (2) Teams
TridentT1Dotters
123px
Australia Issay  
Australia Chilz  
Australia Denz  
Australia Damage  
[Show/Hide Roster]
Immunity
123px
Australia Naked  
Australia BuZZO  
Australia Shockz  
Australia Rampzl  
[Show/Hide Roster]
  • Hong Kong/Singapore/Taiwan – One (1) Team
Echelon
Ghosts.png
Singapore Cypher  
Singapore Voddy  
Singapore BLaQkRoW  
Singapore Syns  
[Show/Hide Roster]
  • South Korea – One (1) Team


Africa & Middle East – Two (2) Teams

  • South Africa – One (1) Team
Team RiZe ZA
Ghosts.png
United Kingdom JB  
United Kingdom Mance  
South Africa ParadoxX  
South Africa Pupsky  
[Show/Hide Roster]
  • United Arab Emirates – One (1) Team
Klarity Gaming
123px
United Arab Emirates DODO  
United Arab Emirates Future  
United Arab Emirates DMK0  
United Arab Emirates skittleZ  
[Show/Hide Roster]

[edit] Group Stage

The groups were announced during a special edition of MLG's eSports Report on Wednesday, March 13th, 2014. Each team will play the rest of the teams in the group once with the top 2 teams advancing on to bracket play and the bottom 2 being eliminated from the tournament.

SSOF Gaming.png SSOF Gaming from Brazil was disqualified on March 19th, 2014 leaving Group G with only 3 teams. The reason for disqualification dealt with account information being shared during the qualifiers. Due to the disqualification being so close to the tournament, MLG announced that the event will go on with 31 teams and a replacement will not be added. All 3 teams will be given a bye and have it count as win in group play.

[edit] Group A

Place Region Team Record Win% MapW/L MapWin% Dom W/L S&D W/L Blitz W/L
1. United States SB.png Strictly Business 3-0 100% 0-0 0% 0-0 0-0 0-0
1. Italy Sublime1.png Sublime 0-3 0% 0-0 0% 0-0 0-0 0-0
1. France Vitality.png Vitality.Returns 2-1 66% 0-0 0% 0-0 0-0 0-0
1. South Africa Ghosts.png Team RiZe ZA 1-2 33% 0-0 0% 0-0 0-0 0-0
SB vs. Vitality Returns
SB.png Strictly Business vs. Vitality.png Vitality.Returns


Sublime vs. Team RiZe ZA
Sublime1.png Sublime vs. x25px Team RiZe ZA


SB vs. Sublime
SB.png Strictly Business vs. Sublime1.png Sublime


Vitality.Returns vs. Team RiZe ZA
Vitality.png Vitality.Returns vs. x25px Team RiZe ZA


SB vs. Team RiZe ZA
SB.png Strictly Business vs. x25px Team RiZe ZA


Vitality.Returns vs. Sublime
Vitality.png Vitality.Returns vs. Sublime1.png Sublime


[edit] Group B

Place Region Team Record Win% MapW/L MapWin% Dom W/L S&D W/L Blitz W/L
1. United States Complexity.png CompLexity 3-0 100% 0-0 0% 0-0 0-0 0-0
1. Netherlands x25px AllStars 0-3 0% 0-0 0% 0-0 0-0 0-0
1. Canada x25px VexX Revenge 2-1 66% 0-0 0% 0-0 0-0 0-0
1. United Kingdom Orbit.png Team Orbit 1-2 33% 0-0 0% 0-0 0-0 0-0
coL vs. VexX.R
Complexity.png CompLexity vs. x25px VexX Revenge


AllStars vs. Orbit
x25px AllStars vs. Orbit.png Team Orbit


coL vs. AllStars
Complexity.png CompLexity vs. x25px AllStars


VexX.R vs. Orbit
x25px VexX Revenge vs. Orbit.png Team Orbit


AllStars vs. VexX.R
x25px AllStars vs. x25px VexX Revenge


coL vs. Orbit
Complexity.png CompLexity vs. Orbit.png Team Orbit


[edit] Group C

Place Region Team Record Win% MapW/L MapWin% Dom W/L S&D W/L Blitz W/L
1. United States TK.png Team Kaliber 3-0 100% 0-0 0% 0-0 0-0 0-0
1. European Union x25px Lightning Pandas 1-2 33% 0-0 0% 0-0 0-0 0-0
1. Canada x25px WiLD Gaming 2-1 66% 0-0 0% 0-0 0-0 0-0
1. Sweden x25px Reign Mix 0-3 0% 0-0 0% 0-0 0-0 0-0
tK vs. WiLD
TK.png Team Kaliber vs. x25px WiLD Gaming


Lightning Pandas vs. Reign
x25px Lightning Pandas vs. x25px Reign Mix


tK vs. Lightning Pandas
TK.png Team Kaliber vs. x25px Lightning Pandas


WiLD vs. Reign
x25px WiLD Gaming vs. x25px Reign Mix


tK vs. Reign
TK.png Team Kaliber vs. x25px Reign Mix


Lightning Pandas vs. WiLD
x25px Lightning Pandas vs. x25px WiLD Gaming


[edit] Group D

Place Region Team Record Win% MapW/L MapWin% Dom W/L S&D W/L Blitz W/L
1. United States Faze.png FaZe 2-1 66% 0-0 0% 0-0 0-0 0-0
1. Germany SK.png SK Gaming 1-2 33% 0-0 0% 0-0 0-0 0-0
1. Australia T1Dotters.png Trident T1dotters 3-0 100% 0-0 0% 0-0 0-0 0-0
1. Mexico x25px Aztek Gaming 0-3 0% 0-0 0% 0-0 0-0 0-0


SK vs. Aztek
SK.png SK Gaming vs. x25px Aztek Gaming


FaZe vs. Trident
Faze.png FaZe vs. T1Dotters.png Trident T1dotters


Trident vs. Aztek
T1Dotters.png Trident T1dotters vs. x25px Aztek Gaming


FaZe vs. SK
Faze.png FaZe vs. SK.png SK Gaming


SK vs. Trident
SK.png SK Gaming vs. T1Dotters.png Trident T1dotters


FaZe vs. Aztek
Faze.png FaZe vs. x25px Aztek Gaming


[edit] Group E

Place Region Team Record Win% MapW/L MapWin% Dom W/L S&D W/L Blitz W/L
1. United States EnVyUs.png EnVyUs 2-1 66% 0-0 0% 0-0 0-0 0-0
1. United Kingdom TECIntensity.png TEC Intensity 2-1 66% 0-0 0% 0-0 0-0 0-0
1. Australia x25px Immunity 2-1 66% 0-0 0% 0-0 0-0 0-0
1. United Arab Emirates x25px Klarity Gaming 0-3 0% 0-0 0% 0-0 0-0 0-0

[edit] Group F

Place Region Team Record Win% MapW/L MapWin% Dom W/L S&D W/L Blitz W/L
1. United States Rise.png Rise 3-0 100% 0-0 0% 0-0 0-0 0-0
1. France x25px Vitality.Rises 2-1 66% 0-0 0% 0-0 0-0 0-0
1. Spain Wizards.png Wizards 1-2 33% 0-0 0% 0-0 0-0 0-0
1. Brazil Brazil 5 Stars.png Brazil 5 Stars 0-3 0% 0-0 0% 0-0 0-0 0-0

[edit] Group G

Place Region Team Record Win% MapW/L MapWin% Dom W/L S&D W/L Blitz W/L
1. United Kingdom Epsilon.png Epsilon 2-0 100% 0-0 0% 0-0 0-0 0-0
1. United States Optic.png OpTic Gaming 1-1 100% 0-0 0% 0-0 0-0 0-0
1. South Korea x25px NSP 0-2 0% 0-0 0% 0-0 0-0 0-0
1. Brazil SSOF Gaming.png SSOF Gaming 0-0 0% 0-0 0% 0-0 0-0 0-0

[edit] Group H

Place Region Team Record Win% MapW/L MapWin% Dom W/L S&D W/L Blitz W/L
1. United States Xfinity.png Xfinity 2-0 100% 0-0 0% 0-0 0-0 0-0
1. United Kingdom TCM.png TCM 1-1 50% 0-0 0% 0-0 0-0 0-0
1. Germany Killerfish.png Killerfish 1-1 50% 0-0 0% 0-0 0-0 0-0
1. Singapore x25px Echelon 0-2 0% 0-0 0% 0-0 0-0 0-0


[edit] Playoffs

The eight 1st place finishers in the group stages were randomly seeded 1-8 and the eight 2nd place finishers were randomly seeded 9-16 to generate the bracket.

Winners Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
                             
  T1Dotters.png Trident T1dotters 3
  Vitality.png Vitality.Returns 1
  T1Dotters.png Trident T1dotters 3
  Rise.png Rise 2
  x25px VexX Revenge 1
  Rise.png Rise 3
  T1Dotters.png Trident T1dotters 1
  Optic.png OpTic Gaming 3
  TK.png Team Kaliber 0
  Optic.png OpTic Gaming 3
  Optic.png OpTic Gaming 3
  SB.png Strictly Business 2
  EnVyUs.png EnVyUs 1
  SB.png Strictly Business 3
  x25px Immunity 0
  Faze.png FaZe 3
  Faze.png FaZe 3
  Epsilon.png Epsilon 1
  Vitality.png Vitality.Rises 0
  Epsilon.png Epsilon 3
  Faze.png FaZe 1
  Complexity.png CompLexity 3
  Complexity.png CompLexity 3
  TCM.png TCM 0
  Complexity.png CompLexity 3
  Xfinity.png Xfinity 0
  x25px WiLD Gaming 2
  Xfinity.png Xfinity 3

Losers Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
                                     
  x25px VexX Revenge 3
  Vitality.png Vitality.Returns 1
  Xfinity.png Xfinity 2   T1Dotters.png Trident T1dotters 0
  x25px VexX Revenge 3   x25px VexX Revenge 0
  EnVyUs.png EnVyUs 3
  EnVyUs.png EnVyUs 3
  Epsilon.png Epsilon 2
  TK.png Team Kaliber 2
  EnVyUs.png EnVyUs 3
  EnVyUs.png EnVyUs 3
  Vitality.png Vitality.Rises 1
  x25px Immunity 0
  SB.png Strictly Business 3   Faze.png FaZe 0
  Vitality.png Vitality.Rises 3   SB.png Strictly Business 3
  SB.png Strictly Business 3
  Rise.png Rise 1
  Rise.png Rise 3
  TCM.png TCM 3
  TCM.png TCM 2
  x25px WiLD Gaming 0

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
Grand Final
  Optic.png OpTic Gaming 2
  Complexity.png CompLexity 3
  Complexity.png CompLexity 3
  EnVyUs.png EnVyUs 0
  Optic.png OpTic Gaming 1
From Losers Bracket
  EnVyUs.png EnVyUs 3
  EnVyUs.png EnVyUs 3
  SB.png Strictly Business 0